Karen
Have you or anyone heard anymore on the category nominees for the Boston Music Awards? I was wondering if any of our other favorites have been mentioned. I didn't see anywhere on the NEMO website a listing.
Boston Music Awards
Moderator: Moderator
- KarenZ
- Site Admin
- Posts: 4446
- Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 12:12 pm
- Location: Pennsylvania
- Contact:
I haven't heard anything. All I know is that the web site says to check back for a complete listing of nominees...so I guess we'll have to keep our eyes peeled.
KarenZ
KarenZ
"Some people are born to make great art and others are born to appreciate it. It is a kind of talent in itself, to be an audience, whether you are the spectator in the gallery or you are listening to the voice of the world's greatest soprano. Not everyone can be the artist. There have to be those who witness the art, who love and appreciate what they have been privileged to see." -- Ann Patchett in Bel Canto.
-
- Posts: 214
- Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:54 pm
Boston Music Awards
The nominations are up... here is the full list...
My son will be glad to see Guster on this list....
ACT OF THE YEAR
Dresden Dolls
Sonya Kitchell
The Click 5
Godsmack
Staind
Dropkick Murphys
State Radio
ALBUM OF THE YEAR (MAJOR)
Guster- Ganging Up On the Sun (Reprise)
Godsmack- Godsmack 5 (Republic/Universal)
Dresden Dolls- Yes Virginia (RoadRunner/Universal)
Mission of Burma- The Obliterati (Matador)
New Cars- It's Alive (Eleven Seven Music)
Staind- Chapter V (Elecktra)
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals- Nothing But the Water (Hollywood)
ALBUM OF THE YEAR (Indie)
Aberdeen City- Freezing Atlantic (Dovecote)
Frank Smith- Red on White (Big Snow)
Reverend Glasseye- Our Lady of the Broken Spine (Music for Cats)
State Radio- Up Against the Crown (Self-Release)
Waltham- Waltham (Ryko)
Mr.Lif- Mo' Mega (Definitive Jux)
Apollo Sunshine- Apollo Sunshine (Self-Release)
LOCAL DEBUT ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Antje Duvekot- Big Dream Boulevard (Black Wolf Records)
Protokoll- Self-titled EP (Illicit Recordings)
The Campaign for Real Time- Yes... I Mean No (Curve of the Earth)
Robin McKelle- Introducing Robin McKelle (Cheap Lullaby)
Christian Scott- Rewind That (Concord Records)
Bleedin' Bleedins- Life Without Computers (Self-Release)
Bon Savants- Post-Rock Defends The Nation (Self-Release)
LOCAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Jennifer Kimball- Oh Hear Us (Epoisse Records)
Josh Ritter- The Animal Years (V 2 Records)
As Fast As- Open Letter to the Damned (Octone)
Aberdeen City- The Freezing Atlantic (Dovecote Records)
The Rudds- Get the Femuline Hang On (Self-Release)
Corin Ashley- Songs from the Brill Bedroom (Murray Hill Records)
Mittens- Fools on a Holiday (Self-Release)
OUTSTANDING POP/ROCK BAND
Damone
Protokoll
Dresden Dolls
The Click 5
Waltham
Apollo Sunshine
Zox
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Clint Conley (Mission of Burma)
Josh Ritter
Frank Black
Sully Erna (Godsmack)
Chad Urmston (State Radio)
Matt Nathanson
Aaron Lewis (Staind)
FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Amanda Palmer (Dresden Dolls)
Lori McKenna
Susan Tedeschi
Noelle (Damone)
Sonya Kitchell
Grace Potter
Jo Jo
SONG OF THE YEAR
As Fast As - "Special" - Open Letter to the Damned (Octone)
The Click 5 - "Just the Girl" - Greetings From Imrie House (Lava)
Godsmack - "Speak" - IV (Republic)
Damone- "Out Here all Night" - Out Here All Night (Island)
Dresden Dolls- "Sing" - Yes, Virginia (Roadrunner Records)
Guster- "One Man Wrecking Machine" - Ganging Up on the Sun (Reprise)
Dropkick Murphys- "Sunshine Highway" - The Warrior's Code (Hellcat Records)
LOCAL SONG OF THE YEAR
The Campaign for Real Time "In Your Dreams"
Yes…I Mean No (Curve of the Earth)
Corin Ashley "File ME Under Regret" Songs from the Brill Bedroom
(Murray Hill Records)
Robby Roadsteamer "I'm a Lonely Super Pony" Postcards from the Den of Failure (Self-Release)
Protokoll "Holy Devine" Self-titled EP (Illicit Recordings)
Willy Mason "Oxygen" Where the Humans Eat (Astralwerks)
Snowleopards "Stuck in the Middle" (Self-Release)
Bang Camaro "Nightlife Commando" (Self-Release)
LOCAL MALE VOCALIST
Corin Ashley
Ryan Lee Crosby
Mark Erelli
Jake Brennan
Adam Glasseye (Reverend Glasseye)
Mike Gent (The Gentlemen)
Frank Pino Jr. (Waltham)
Chad Perrone
LOCAL FEMALE VOCALIST
Kate O'Brien (My Little Radio)
Rachael Cantu
Julie White
Holly Brewer (HUMANWINE)
Mieka Pauley
Robin McKelle
Sarah Borges
LIVE ACT
Bang Camaro
Dresden Dolls
Vanna
The Receiving End of Sirens
Robby Roadsteamer
The Slip
Porsches on the Autobahn
BEST NEW LOCAL ACT
HUMANWINE
The Chainletter
The Campaign for Real Time
Appomattox
Bang Camaro
Protokoll
Chad Perrone
LOCAL ROCK BAND
Waltham
The Receiving End of Sirens
The Rudds
Mittens
Clairas
Aberdeen City
My Little Radio
HARD ROCK BAND
Converge
Godsmack
Cave IN
Shadows Fall
We're All Gonna Die
Therefore I Am
Cocked N' Loaded
PUNK BAND
The Unseen
Crash Midnight
Street Dogs
Darkbuster
HUMANWINE
Dropkick Murphys
Ducky Boys
AMERICANA
Lucky 57
Frank Smith
Eli Paperboy Reed
Cassavettes
Eilen Jewell
Chad Burdick
Session Americana
FUNK OR JAM BAND
Sucka Brown
Parker House and Theory
Zox
Boston Afrobeat Society
Kabir
NBFB
Spiritual Rez
RAP/HIP-HOP ACT
Perceptionists
7L & Esoteric
Akrobatik
Kabir
Project Move
Mr. Lif
EJ Labb
JAZZ ACT
Christian Scott
Either/Orchestra
Esperanza Spalding
Robin McKelle
Wally's Stepchildren
Paul Ahlstrand
Hiromi
MALE SINGER/SONGWRITER
Chad Perrone
Adam Ezra
Ryan Montbleau
Pete Kilpatrick
Will Dailey
Jabe Beyer
Ryan McCalmon
FEMALE SINGER/SONGWRITER
Antje Duvekot
Susan Tedeschi
Mieka Pauley
Sonya Kitchell
Rachael Cantu
Melissa Ferrick
Paula Kelley
Lori McKenna
BLUES ACT
Peter Gammons And The Hot Stove All Stars
Johnny A
Paul Rishell & Annie Raines
David Maxwell
Eli Paperboy Reed
The Konks
Toni Lynn Washington
WORLD MUSIC ACT
Mango Blue
Boston Afrobeat Society
Atlas Soul
El Eco
Toussaint and The China Band
Babaloo
Lemine Tourre and Group Shalom
FOLK ACT
Antje Duvekot
Session Americana
The Larkin Brigade
Matt & Shannon Heaton
JABE
Natalia Zuckerman
Hanneke Cassel
LOCAL PRODUCER
Matthew Ellard
Paul Kolderie
Scott Reibling
Ethan Dussault
Mike Denneen
Sean Slade
Andrew Schneider
My son will be glad to see Guster on this list....
ACT OF THE YEAR
Dresden Dolls
Sonya Kitchell
The Click 5
Godsmack
Staind
Dropkick Murphys
State Radio
ALBUM OF THE YEAR (MAJOR)
Guster- Ganging Up On the Sun (Reprise)
Godsmack- Godsmack 5 (Republic/Universal)
Dresden Dolls- Yes Virginia (RoadRunner/Universal)
Mission of Burma- The Obliterati (Matador)
New Cars- It's Alive (Eleven Seven Music)
Staind- Chapter V (Elecktra)
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals- Nothing But the Water (Hollywood)
ALBUM OF THE YEAR (Indie)
Aberdeen City- Freezing Atlantic (Dovecote)
Frank Smith- Red on White (Big Snow)
Reverend Glasseye- Our Lady of the Broken Spine (Music for Cats)
State Radio- Up Against the Crown (Self-Release)
Waltham- Waltham (Ryko)
Mr.Lif- Mo' Mega (Definitive Jux)
Apollo Sunshine- Apollo Sunshine (Self-Release)
LOCAL DEBUT ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Antje Duvekot- Big Dream Boulevard (Black Wolf Records)
Protokoll- Self-titled EP (Illicit Recordings)
The Campaign for Real Time- Yes... I Mean No (Curve of the Earth)
Robin McKelle- Introducing Robin McKelle (Cheap Lullaby)
Christian Scott- Rewind That (Concord Records)
Bleedin' Bleedins- Life Without Computers (Self-Release)
Bon Savants- Post-Rock Defends The Nation (Self-Release)
LOCAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Jennifer Kimball- Oh Hear Us (Epoisse Records)
Josh Ritter- The Animal Years (V 2 Records)
As Fast As- Open Letter to the Damned (Octone)
Aberdeen City- The Freezing Atlantic (Dovecote Records)
The Rudds- Get the Femuline Hang On (Self-Release)
Corin Ashley- Songs from the Brill Bedroom (Murray Hill Records)
Mittens- Fools on a Holiday (Self-Release)
OUTSTANDING POP/ROCK BAND
Damone
Protokoll
Dresden Dolls
The Click 5
Waltham
Apollo Sunshine
Zox
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Clint Conley (Mission of Burma)
Josh Ritter
Frank Black
Sully Erna (Godsmack)
Chad Urmston (State Radio)
Matt Nathanson
Aaron Lewis (Staind)
FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Amanda Palmer (Dresden Dolls)
Lori McKenna
Susan Tedeschi
Noelle (Damone)
Sonya Kitchell
Grace Potter
Jo Jo
SONG OF THE YEAR
As Fast As - "Special" - Open Letter to the Damned (Octone)
The Click 5 - "Just the Girl" - Greetings From Imrie House (Lava)
Godsmack - "Speak" - IV (Republic)
Damone- "Out Here all Night" - Out Here All Night (Island)
Dresden Dolls- "Sing" - Yes, Virginia (Roadrunner Records)
Guster- "One Man Wrecking Machine" - Ganging Up on the Sun (Reprise)
Dropkick Murphys- "Sunshine Highway" - The Warrior's Code (Hellcat Records)
LOCAL SONG OF THE YEAR
The Campaign for Real Time "In Your Dreams"
Yes…I Mean No (Curve of the Earth)
Corin Ashley "File ME Under Regret" Songs from the Brill Bedroom
(Murray Hill Records)
Robby Roadsteamer "I'm a Lonely Super Pony" Postcards from the Den of Failure (Self-Release)
Protokoll "Holy Devine" Self-titled EP (Illicit Recordings)
Willy Mason "Oxygen" Where the Humans Eat (Astralwerks)
Snowleopards "Stuck in the Middle" (Self-Release)
Bang Camaro "Nightlife Commando" (Self-Release)
LOCAL MALE VOCALIST
Corin Ashley
Ryan Lee Crosby
Mark Erelli
Jake Brennan
Adam Glasseye (Reverend Glasseye)
Mike Gent (The Gentlemen)
Frank Pino Jr. (Waltham)
Chad Perrone
LOCAL FEMALE VOCALIST
Kate O'Brien (My Little Radio)
Rachael Cantu
Julie White
Holly Brewer (HUMANWINE)
Mieka Pauley
Robin McKelle
Sarah Borges
LIVE ACT
Bang Camaro
Dresden Dolls
Vanna
The Receiving End of Sirens
Robby Roadsteamer
The Slip
Porsches on the Autobahn
BEST NEW LOCAL ACT
HUMANWINE
The Chainletter
The Campaign for Real Time
Appomattox
Bang Camaro
Protokoll
Chad Perrone
LOCAL ROCK BAND
Waltham
The Receiving End of Sirens
The Rudds
Mittens
Clairas
Aberdeen City
My Little Radio
HARD ROCK BAND
Converge
Godsmack
Cave IN
Shadows Fall
We're All Gonna Die
Therefore I Am
Cocked N' Loaded
PUNK BAND
The Unseen
Crash Midnight
Street Dogs
Darkbuster
HUMANWINE
Dropkick Murphys
Ducky Boys
AMERICANA
Lucky 57
Frank Smith
Eli Paperboy Reed
Cassavettes
Eilen Jewell
Chad Burdick
Session Americana
FUNK OR JAM BAND
Sucka Brown
Parker House and Theory
Zox
Boston Afrobeat Society
Kabir
NBFB
Spiritual Rez
RAP/HIP-HOP ACT
Perceptionists
7L & Esoteric
Akrobatik
Kabir
Project Move
Mr. Lif
EJ Labb
JAZZ ACT
Christian Scott
Either/Orchestra
Esperanza Spalding
Robin McKelle
Wally's Stepchildren
Paul Ahlstrand
Hiromi
MALE SINGER/SONGWRITER
Chad Perrone
Adam Ezra
Ryan Montbleau
Pete Kilpatrick
Will Dailey
Jabe Beyer
Ryan McCalmon
FEMALE SINGER/SONGWRITER
Antje Duvekot
Susan Tedeschi
Mieka Pauley
Sonya Kitchell
Rachael Cantu
Melissa Ferrick
Paula Kelley
Lori McKenna
BLUES ACT
Peter Gammons And The Hot Stove All Stars
Johnny A
Paul Rishell & Annie Raines
David Maxwell
Eli Paperboy Reed
The Konks
Toni Lynn Washington
WORLD MUSIC ACT
Mango Blue
Boston Afrobeat Society
Atlas Soul
El Eco
Toussaint and The China Band
Babaloo
Lemine Tourre and Group Shalom
FOLK ACT
Antje Duvekot
Session Americana
The Larkin Brigade
Matt & Shannon Heaton
JABE
Natalia Zuckerman
Hanneke Cassel
LOCAL PRODUCER
Matthew Ellard
Paul Kolderie
Scott Reibling
Ethan Dussault
Mike Denneen
Sean Slade
Andrew Schneider
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 70 guests